ZNAJDŹ ARTYKUŁ

Volume: 
Issue: 
Date of issue: 

HippophaeRhamnoides Linn (Sea buckthorn) is athorny nitrogen fixing deciduous shrub. Itfinds a lot of importancedue to its very rich vitamins A, B1, B12, C, E, K, and P; carotenoids, lycopene, phytosterols and flavonoids.Itstherapeutic value is owed to the presence of potent antioxidants.SBT reduces level of stress hormones and increase hypoxic tolerance in animals demonstrating its anti-stress andadaptogenic activity. Sea-buckthorn oil plays a greater role in the proper functioning of the human body and gives healthy and beautiful look to the skin due to the presence of valuable nutrients in it. SBT oil finds very important applications in cosmetic products and is frequently employed for the cure of rapidly aging, flaky or dry skindue to a balanced composition of fatty acids and vitamins. Sea-buckthorn oil also has skin regeneration and repair properties due to the presence of unique unsaturated fatty acids, such as gamma-linolenic acid (omega-6) and palmitooleic acid (omega-7).This ancient plant contains powerful and healing synergies.In this review we discusses on traditional uses, photochemistry and pharmacological data of seabuckthorn

10.00zł

Redakcja
Andrzej ŁUKASZYK – przewodniczący, Szczepan BILIŃSKI,
Mieczysław CHORĄŻY, Włodzimierz KOROHODA,
Leszek KUŹNICKI, Lech WOJTCZAK

Adres redakcji:
Katedra i Zakład Histologii i Embriologii Uniwersytetu Medycznego w Poznaniu, ul. Święcickiego 6, 60-781 Poznań, tel. +48 61 8546453, fax. +48 61 8546440, email: mnowicki@ump.edu.pl

PBK Postępby biologi komórki